Research on the development of the telenursing practice for the islands and its educational application.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16592172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionOkinawa Prefectural College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
NAKASONE Yoko  Okinawa Prefectural College of Nursing, Health And Nursing research, Assistant Professor, 保健看護学研究科, 講師 (10316218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA Chieko  Meio University, Health of Human, professor, 看護学部, 教授 (50326500)
MIYAGI Yuko  Okinawa Prefectural College of Nursing, Adult Health and Nursing, Assistant, 看護学部, 助手 (50347720)
UEDA Reiko  Okinawa Prefectural College of Nursing, Health And Nursing Research, President, professor, 保健看護学研究科, 学長・教授 (80010015)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsTelenursing / Remote Island / Outpatient / Support system / The cooperation of the hospital and the town office / The nursing care / primary care / The education program / プラクテスモデル
Research Abstract
We tried to develop the telenursing practice for the self-management of the outpatients in the hospitals in Okinawa. Applying it to nursing support, this study aims to help the patients in conjunction with health, medicine, and welfare. The results were as follows.
1. Document review: The competencies and models necessary for telenursing were collected from the references of overseas. In this study, the telenursing standard in New Zealand obtained as a result by visiting the advanced countries in telenursing practice was introduced. Moreover, the current states of the e-learning as for a remote education were obtained from educational 4 institutes in New Zealand.
2. Development of the telenursing Practice model in K island: Telenursing practice in the island was introduced in concern about the practices with chronic disease and the support for their self-management, in the actions of 2 practice-teams, one for the introduction of the support of self-management of these outpatients in the public hospital in the Island, and the other for introduction of the actions in the network and primary care by health nurses in its town office.
3. Development of the support in the remote area: As a trial, a possibility of the telenursing practice was operated between the nursing staff of the town office and a public hospital in the island and those of our nursing college in an operation of FCS system under the instruction of Professor Hidetoshi Wakamatu of the University. As a result many problems were found for its systematization
4. Continual workshop necessary for telenursing: A monthly workshop between the nursing staff of the town office and a public hospital in the island and those of our nursing college was held, leaning to select the practicing materials in our collaborators. All the teams, presented in the past 3 years were 80, and they were evaluated for its contents and practical necessities, and an educational programmed was made.