Creating a Supportive Nursing Program to Help Preschool Children and Schoolchildren with Chronic Diseases Become More Self-Sufficient during their Transition to Home Care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16592174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionSt.Luke's College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
HIRABAYASHI Yuko  St.Luke's College of Nursing, College of Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (50228813)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsTransition to home care / preschool Children / young school children / Self-Sufficient / Nursing care program / medical treatment procedure in home care / 子どもの自律過程 / 退院 / 在宅看護支援プログラム / 家族 / 生活の安定 / 子ども
Research Abstract
This study discusses the creation of a supportive nursing care program which enables preschool children and young schoolchildren with chronic diseases become more self-sufficient in medical treatment procedures during home care.
Ten families who were caring for their children at home were interviewed in 2004. Analysis of their experiences in helping their chronically ill child make the transition to home care provided me with information about the support that is necessary during such a transition. As a result, I found that it is important to provide instructive support and "ways to discover your child's strengths and demonstrate your child's capabilities" in order to properly support the family during the confusing period when their child first comes home. During this period when the family is struggling on its own to adjust, it is important to give them "information on the ways family and child can participate actively in society," and assist their capacity to make family decisions. A … More s the family works on its own to adjust their lives to their circumstances, they need to be assured that they will be informed of the choices available to them and the family's medical treatment procedures, and helped to "make and expand their solid connection to society."
In 2005, I sought to clarify the children's acquisition of self-sufficiency with medical treatment procedures, the status of their assistance, and the conditions of the acquisition of medical treatment procedures from early childhood by conducting interview surveys of the nursing staff that are assisting children with chronic diseases as they leave the hospital and experience home care. Sixteen nurses who worked at specialized pediatric hospitals and at visiting nurse stations in the suburbs of the Kanto region were interviewed. As a result, I clarified the criteria for judging the assistance provided for acquiring medical treatment procedures from early childhood and clarified methods of assisting medical treatment procedures. Finally, we found useful suggestions for our program on self-sufficient acquisition of medical treatment procedures from early childhood. These include an assessment (of the child's readiness, family readiness, the relationship with the child, the receptivity of the surroundings, external factors influencing the acquisition of medical procedures, and the nature of the medical procedures to be acquired) that should be made when planning for acquisition of medical treatment procedures from early childhood. Advice on assisting the child was also studied. There were suggestions about family assistance that is appropriate before and after the child is discharged from the hospital ; steps for guiding the child to learn self-sufficient medical treatment procedures ; communication ; the child's growing awareness of self-sufficiency ; increasing family awareness ; ways to establish routines ; and the avoidance of hazards, etc. Less