Research on Nurses" Consciousness and Skills for Protecting the Human Rights of People with Mental Disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16592175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Mieko  Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (10171802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMADA Yuki  Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Nursing, Senior Lecturer, 看護学部, 講師 (00307654)
KOYAMA Tatsuya  Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Nursing, Assistant, 看護学部, 助手 (90408568)
ARASHI Hiromi  Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Nursing, Assistant, 看護学部, 助手 (50439832)
RYU Shuhei  Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (30145122)
WAKASA Kouko  Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Nursing, Assistant Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (10279705)
江波戸 和子  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (60318152)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsMental Disorder / Ethics / Nursing / Human rights / Psychiatric nursing / Education of Ethics / Ethical dilemmas / Ethical conflict / 論理
Research Abstract
1. We interviewed 28 psychiatric nurses with the aim of establishing what ethical problems they experience, what conflicts in values occur. As a result of qualitative analysis, ethical problems experienced by the subjects were allocated into 8 categories: "Patient's right", "Treatment", "Discharge and long term hospitalization", "Transfer and ambulance admittance", "Condition of patient"," Hospital ward rules", "Persons" and "Care. "The factors of values included in these problems were allocated into those relating to "patient rights", "treatment values and nursing professional values ", "hospital values as place and function", "actual limitations", "personal values", "cultural values" and "rights of persons other than the patient". We confirmed that psychiatric nurses experienced ethical conflicts between these values in the field.
2. We developed an 80 item questionnaire, regarding the Frequency of Experiencing Ethical Problems (FEEP), based on our qualitative study. Subjects were nur … More ses working in psychiatric hospitals chosen by proportional stratified random sampling with the aim of reflecting the ratio of numbers of psychiatric nurses in public institutions to ones in private institutions. We obtained 882 responses (88.6%) in 28 psychiatric hospitals. The problems most frequently experienced by nurses were difficulties regarding patient discharge: "difficulties discharging patients because of aging family member", "difficulties discharging patients because of the lack of social resources", etc. The total FEEP score was significantly correlated with the distinction of nurses' licenses (RN>LPN), whether or not the ward could admit coerced patients, whether or not the ward could admit patients during holidays or night time and the openness of the wards. Factor analysis identified that FEEP comprised six factors: "Work environment", "Coerced treatment", "Nurse's responsibility and feeling", "Team treatment", "Discharge and self-determination" and "Informing about diagnosis".
3. We surveyed the participants in the lectures about psychiatric nursing ethics and confirmed the necessity of developing the educational program suited to the field. Less