| Project/Area Number |
16592176
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Tokyo Women's Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
HINUMA Chihiro Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (40248927)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MISATA Mitsuru Sophia University, Faculty of Human Sciences, Professor, 総合人間学部, 教授 (50211503)
OKUNO Junko Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Nursing, Faculty, 看護学部, 講師 (30307649)
MUNEMURA Yayoi Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Nursing, Faculty, 看護学部, 助教 (10366370)
TAKUBO Yumiko Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Nursing, Faculty, 看護学部, 助教 (20385470)
中澤 誠 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10075567)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | congenital heart disease / pediatrics / informed consent / トータルケア |
| Research Abstract |
We investigated the recognition and expectations of the family of children with congenital heat disease(CHD) and their doctors about informed consent(IC) to develop the ideal model of IC based on the mutual understanding of the characteristics of CHD from 2004 to 2006. In 2004-2005, we interviewed 33 mothers of children with CHD. The interviews were tape-recorded and analyzed qualitatively. It was discovered that how the mothers perceived the explanation of doctors, how they coped with the situations, how they experienced child-care, and what supports they got from their significant others. In 2006, a questionnaire survey was administered to examine the mothers' perception and attitudes toward IC from their doctors and to analyze the structure of their mind as a mother of a child with CHD. Items of the questionnaire were generated from the data of the previous study. As a result, 214(71.3%) mothers who saw their doctors regularly in four hospitals in Japan responded. Factor analysis us
… More
ed in this study revealed that there were three factors of the experiences and attitudes of the mothers, that is to say, "trust and satisfaction"; "intellectual and emotional confusion"; and "active attitude and behavior". At the time of the first operation, those who were intellectually and/or emotionally confused had less trust and satisfaction with their doctors, where as those who had high trust and satisfaction behaved more actively after the IC. Furthermore in 2006, doctors of pediatrics cardiology and cardiac surgery in a university hospital were interviewed to investigate their attitudes and opinions about IC to the family of the children with CHD. It was found by analyzing the data qualitatively that there were big discrepancies between the fact that doctors want to tell to the family and recognition and understanding of the family. Further study is definitely needed to clarify necessary and sufficient contents and the methodology of IC in order to fill the gap between the parents and their doctors. Less