Thoughts of nurses about mental care for Motor Neuron Disease patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16592177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
HARA Mikiko  Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Nursing, Assistant professor, 看護学部, 講師 (90291864)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONAGAYA Momoe  Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Nursing, Associate professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (10269293)
EBISAWA Mutsumi  Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Nursing, Associate professor, 看護学部, 助手 (60349777)
TERAMACHI Yuko  Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (30188685)
MIZUNO Toshiko  Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (10153305)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMotor Neuron Disease / Mental Care / A Relationship of Mutual Trust / Listen / Educational Program / 看護師 / 対象理解 / 看護介入 / 神経内科看護師 / climate / 与える看護 / 共に考える看護 / ストレス
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate actual nursing care and nurses' thoughts regarding mental health in patients with motor neuron disease patients and to consider ideal methods. Semi-structured interviews were conducted with 20 nurses (19 women, 1 man) who had experienced with caring for motor neuron disease patients. Data were analyzed by qualitative induction. Mean (±SD) duration of nursing experience was 8.1 ±8.07 years.
The study identified 20 large categories, 65 medium categories and 146 small categories. Large categories were classified into 3 types: "Mental care that nurses think about"; "Things that support nurses"; and "Things preventing mental care practice".
"Mental care that nurses think about" comprised 【Appeal to patients to re-examine primary life meanings】, and important things nurses should perform were 【Work on patients to refresh themselves 】, 【Reduce patient suffering】, and 【Provide patient follow-up after diagnosis】. In addition, nurses think that patients … More need to be understood in a holistic manner as 【Mind and body have relationship】, and also have a sense of 【Be sensitive to catching patient feelings】.
"Things that support nurses" comprised 【Devise nursing care to fit the patient's way of life】 to 【Cooperate with the patient and family members to arrive at same aim for discharge from hospital】. In addition, 【Amazing experiences that overcame nurse prejudices regarding motor neuron disease patients】 empower nurses to understand patients in a more profound manner.