Capabilities expected of and actually demonstrated by newly graduated midwives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16592178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionJapanese Red Cross College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
NITTA MAYUMI  The Japanese Red Cross College of Nursing, Assistant Professor, 看護学部, 講師 (00318875)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRASAWA MIEKO  The Japanese Red Cross College of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (40211510)
KAMIYA KATSURA  The Japanese Red Cross College of Nursing, Instructor, 看護学部, 助手 (50331484)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsCapabilities of newly graduated midwives / Real work practices of newly graduated midwives / Capabilities managers expect of newly graduated midwives / Continuing education for newly graduated midwives / Effects of midwifery education / Expectations toward midwifery education / 管理者が新人助産師に求める能力 / 新入助産師の卒後教育 / 新人助産師の卒後教育
Research Abstract
This study examined current on-the-job training for newly graduated midwives and the current status of midwifery education through conducting interviews with newly graduated midwives and ward managers.
During the first year of clinical experiences, newly graduated midwives reported facing difficulties such as "being unable to tell between normal and abnormal pregnancy", "feeling bewildered when providing care to a high-risk pregnant woman for the first time" and "becoming upset when encountering neonatal death or abnormalities. They have overcome such difficulties through making efforts on their own account, or receiving support from senior midwives.
Newly graduated midwives noted the significance of encounters during student days with a midwife they could look up to, and experiences of workshops that involved providing actual care to expecting mothers. They cited these as elements that affected their clinical midwifery practices. At the same time, prenatal care, intrapartum care, breast … More feeding care, and care for high-risk women, were identified as areas that are not sufficiently addressed in midwifery education, and areas that they felt concerned about providing. Their managers, on the other hand, assessed newly graduated midwives as "having low awareness as midwife" and "having poor communication skills".
Managers reported having newly graduated midwives consult senior midwives in providing care, and make effective use of shift rotations at the respective workplaces, in order to broaden the scope of care inexperienced midwives can offer. Efforts have also been made to build support systems that help such midwives adapt to clinical situations, e.g. developing a "preceptor" support mechanism, and exercising teamwork in nurturing midwives while respecting their individual characters.
These results pointed to the importance in midwifery education of building the foundation for professional development in clinical situations, as well as providing basic knowledge and skills for midwifery care. To this end, it is essential to organize practical learning experiences, e.g. teaming up with model midwives to provide personal and intimate care from the perspective of mothers. Less