A qualitative research on the experiences during employment until retirement from the on set of neurological intractable disease patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16592180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University (2006)
University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan (2004-2005)
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Satoru  Hiroshima International University, Nursing department, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (50284401)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsNeurological Intractable Disease / Life history / Occupational Health / Employment (Occupation) / Retirement / SEIQoL-DW / 神経難病看護
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the general experiences during employment until retirement from the on set of neurological intractable disease patients and get suggestions for nursing from the viewpoint of the occupational health.
This study is conceptualized of "actions and experiences for employment (occupation)" which the subject experienced, and it is the research of factor search level which clarifies these general experiences. As the subject is on active service, and inevitably a juvenile patient, it focused on the juvenile Parkinson disease (PD.) patient even in neurological intractable disease patients. Afterwards, the other cases of neurological intractable disease patients were added, and the characteristic as whole intractable disease patients were synthetically examined.
The gross total of these experiences during employment were put into 32 sub-categories and from these 10 categories were finally created. The juvenile male patient had the most pitiful experiences, th … More ough the content of individual experiences was variable. When the disease started the typical initial action was to hide the disease, the time and method of proclamation was thus variable. During the period until retirement, fighting with oneself and other efforts were observed.
What was a characteristic of the PD. was to maintain a satisfactory body condition which came from an adjustment due to medicine, the existence of the ON/OFF condition affected neighborhood understanding and resolution of retirement significantly.
The value of SEIQoL-DW reflected the life history well, and it was the biggest factor which affected the QOL, especially on the occupation. It is necessary that the performance of obligation to keep secrets, carries out the countermeasure when it understood the experience in these juvenile patients. The juvenile patient may continue the employment by possibly feeling easy in the workplace. By feeling easy, even if it is the intractable disease person, society with a comfortable working environment is strongly desired. Less