RESEARCH ON IMPROVEMENT OF NUTRITIONAL EDUCATION ON PREGNANT AND LACTATING WOMEN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16592181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionSaitama prefectural university (2005-2006)
Saitama Prefectural University. Junior College (2004)
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Megumi  Saitama Prefectural University, Department of Nursing, Instructor, 保健医療福祉学部, 講師 (50279577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEMUNE Miyuki  Saitama Prefectural University, Department of Nursing, Assistant Professor, 保健医療福祉学部, 助教授 (50214490)
HASEGAWA Naomi  Saitama Prefectural University, Department of Nursing, Assistant Professor, 保健医療福祉学部, 助教授 (00164822)
ONDA Rie  Seitoku University, Department of Human Life And Culture, Assistant Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (10307077)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsnurse-midwife / nurse / pregnancy and lactating women / nutritional education / 病院 / 教育システム / 看護職 / 看護学 / 栄養学
Research Abstract
This research was based on the purpose that make nutritional education of nursing staffs (nurses and nurse-midwives) to be improved. In addition, the research on which it reported as follows was done to study an educational content of the nutrition education, and some findings were obtained.
Two hundred questionnaires were distributed, of which 90 were returned. Analyses were made based on valid data that included 89 head nurses, 405 nursing staffs (nurse-midwives and nurses). Incomplete data were excluded from analyses.
And, the interview survey to the doctor, the dietitians (registered dietitians and dietitians), the head nurses, and the nursing staffs, was done to clarify the education to the content state of the nutrition in the obstetrics department of medical facilities and the nursing staffs from the standpoint of the maternity treatment.
As result of analyses, the nursing staffs was chiefly doing the nutritional education of the pregnant and lactating women in the hospital of 97.7%, and it is found that, they have different method of nutritional education in the each facilities. And it was cleared to need that continuous cooperation between dietitians and nursing staffs for nutritional education. Moreover, nursing staffs feel the necessity of individual nutritional education for each pregnancy and lactation woman. However, it was cleared that it is not enough fine and opportunity for nursing staffs to be educated for nutritional instruction.
Then, It is necessary for teaching to the nursing staffs that the basis of the nutritional guidance, nourishment then, the method of the computer's nutritional education, and the study of food and food nutrition. In addition, the food nutritional study kit that the pregnant women were able to study by herself was developed.
The problem in the future is establishment of the nutritional education with the aspect of nutritional and food education (shoku-iku).