Effect of ofincentive spirometry in improving ventilatory function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16592186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionMie Prefectural College of Nursing (2005-2007)
Nara Medical University (2004)
Principal Investigator
TAMADA Akira  Mie Prefectural College of Nursing, Faculty of Nursing, Professor (50252151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRANO Maki  Mie Prefectural College of Nursing, Faculty of Nursing, Lecturer (60405230)
OOTSUKA Mayo  Kansai University of Social Welfare College of Nursing, Faculty of Nursing, Lecturer (00310772)
OKUDA Jun  Nara Medical University, School of Nursing, Lecturer (50382320)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsbreathing exercises / incentive spirometry / ventilatory function / operation / 看護 / 呼吸機能 / スパイロメーター / トリフロー / 周手術期 / 肺活量 / 最大瞬間呼気流量
Research Abstract
[Experiment 1] In this study we examined the potential benefits of incentive spirometry respiratory training on the ventilatory function of healthy women. Participants did 4 sets of breathing exercises a day, with half the participants doing 10 repetitions per set and the other half doing 30. Each group was further subdivided into training periods of 2, 4, 6, 8, or 10 days. We found that when pre- and post-training breathing capacity and vital capacity as percent of predicted were compared, a significant increase was seen in both the 10 reps/set/10-day group and the 30 reps/set/10-day group, but that the increase was significantly larger in the 30 reps/set/10-day group. In addition, peak expiratory flow rate for the 30 reps/set/10-day group significantly increased. These results suggest that, for incentive spirometry breathing exercises, more than 10 reps per set are necessary to significantly improve ventilatory function, and that an improvement in breathing capacity does not necessar … More ily require a high frequency of exercises.
[Experiment 2] The purpose of this study was to determine the efficacy of incentive spirometry in improving postoperative ventilatory function. The intervention group performed 4 sets of breathing exercises in one day, and the exercise was repeated 10 times per set. The intervention period was from the day before surgery to 10 days after surgery, and ventilatory function was measured 1, 5, and 10 days postoperatively using an electronic spirometer. We found that breathing capacity and percent breathing capacity significantly decreased one day postoperatively compared to before surgery in the control group. Furthermore, values for these parameters were significantly lower in the control group compared to the intervention group. These findings suggest that postoperative incentive spirometry can improve ventilatory function and that if sustained maximum inspiration can be maintained, 4 sets of breathing exercises at 10 repetitions per set daily may improve ventilatory function. Less