Project/Area Number |
16592189
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research Institution | Sapporo City University (2006) Asahikawa Medical College (2004-2005) |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUURA Kazuyo Sapporo City University, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (10161928)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SIBAKI Misako Hokkaido University of Education, Department of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20125371)
ARA Hitomi Asahikawa Medical College, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00374794)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | school toilet / sanitation / elementary school children / health promotion / 排泄 / 生活リズム / 学校トイレ環境 |
Research Abstract |
Research was carried out among Japanese elementary school children and their parents during the period 2004-2006. The results were summarized as follows : Study of literatures on school toilet sanitation and toilet habits of elementary school children excretion in Japan Literatures about the subject from 1955 to 2005 (n=65) were analyzed. Results showed that the number of literatures was increased after 1996 and related to the climate of public opinion. The main subject was investigations into actual conditions. A model health education program for improving quality sleep, awakening, breakfast and bowl movement The subjects for this study were elementary school children (n=51) and the parents. The program consisted of a lecture about children's daily habits and toilet habits, health education weeks, report about the results. This program continued for 2years. Quality sleep made life regular significantly. Study of instances of children experiencing incontinence The subject for this study was a patient with spina bifida. By the interview, five problems in her elementary school life were emerged ; 1)the inconvenient facilities of a school toilet, 2)no time for self-catheterization safety at school, 3)her mother's worry and conflict in the transition to self-catheterization, 4)curious classmates, 5)unclean and inconvenient public toilet on a school trip.