Development of health promotion program for elderly people living alone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16592190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TADAKA Etsuko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (30333727)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAGAWA Katsuko  Ishikawa Prefectural Nursing University, Faculty of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (10019565)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsliving alone / the elderly / rural / urban / independence / program / ethnography / social-support / 一人暮らし(独居) / 介護予防 / 抑うつ / ソーシャルネットワーク / 健康増進 / 社会参加 / プログラム開発 / グラウンデットセオリー / 保健活動
Research Abstract
The 2004 research purpose was to clarify the meaning of independence in the elderly living alone in rural community. The subjects were 16 elders living alone and 10 professions in a rural area. The method was micro-ethnography. As a result, two meanings of independence in the elderly living alone in the rural community ; <maintaining of own dignity> and, <living together the culture of rural community> were detected. And moreover, the former includes "The self decision-making", "The self-help effort to maintain the living alone", and "The vitality enough for living alone", and the latter includes "Dignity to the rural community culture" and "Adaptation to the rural natural environment". It is necessary for health promotion of elders living alone in the rural community to understand their cultural meanings.
The 2005 research purpose was to investigate prevalence of depressive state and clarify the related factors among the elderly living alone in urban community. The subjects were 250 elders living alone in Tokyo. The method was the mail survey with unsigned and self-writing questionnaires. The contents of the questionnaires were demographic data, depressive state (GDS-15), The Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology index of competence, social networks, number of the health medical welfare service, outing frequency, and so on. As a result, the prevalence of depressive state was 43.6%, and a period of living alone, a degree of long-term care need, and social networks were significantly related to the depressive state. It is necessary for the elderly living alone in urban area to support their mental health and social networks.