A Study on the support for women who had stopped smoking for pregnancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16592191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Atsuko  Yamagata University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor (30250806)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAMA Akiko  Yamagata University, Faculty of Medicine, Staff (10310179)
OHTAKE Mariko  Yamagata University, Faculty of Medicine, Staff (40333984)
SUZUKI Ikuko  Yamagata University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor (20261703)
KANOYA Yuka  Yamagata University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor (80313253)
HUZIMURA Yukiko  Iwate Prefectural University, Faculty of Nursing, Staff (90336438)
右田 周平  山形大学, 医学部, 講師 (50302295)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsquit smoking / smoking / female smoker / pregnancy / support to quit smoking / 防煙 / 禁煙支援 / 看護職者
Research Abstract
Women who stopped smoking and kept no-smoking until delivery had a prescriptive recognition that they should stop smoking children. They also had a countermeasure to avoid smoking again in the future. Women who started smoking again had felt that they would smoke again and that it was difficult for them to stop smoking. There were some women who had no interest in stop smoking. Them role of medical staffs was suggested to important in increasing women's recognition on the harm of smoking to children. A research among 1, 4, 14 nurses in Y prefecture showed that the proportion of those who had supported to stop smoking was low; 407 of them (28.8%) had a duty to support to stop smoking and 267 (18.9%) had an experience of the support to stop smoking. One hundred eighty nine (70.8%) felt difficulty in the support to smoking. Furthermore, the number of those who participated lecture classes was as low as 250 (17.7%) and their self efficacy scores in the support to stop smoking were low; the average of 14.4(±12.3) points in total 100 points.