| Project/Area Number |
16592192
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
| Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
KITAME Fumio Yamagata University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40004676)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | oral care / isodine gargle / hydrogen peroxide / aged persons / 口腔内細菌 / 術後肺炎 |
| Research Abstract |
To establish the new oral care method that can maintain for three hours or more the decreased state of about 1/1,000 〜 1/100 of the number of total bacteria in saliva before caring, combination effects of the various oral care agents with Isodine gargle were examined. 1. The bactericidal activity and the effect of reinforcing the bactericidal activity of Isodine gargle (1.0% povidone iodine) were not found in Azren (0.04%) and Sodium bicarbonate (2.0%). 2. In the case of Hydrogen peroxide (3%) however, there was a bactericidal activity that about 1/10 decreases the number of bacteria in saliva, and this activity continued for about 60 minutes, though some discomforts were felt. 3. It turned out to reduce executant's discomforts greatly by lowering the concentration of Hydrogen peroxide and the Isodine to 0.1% respectively, and setting the gargling time to be one minute for each. 4. Although bactericidal activity was not found when Hydrogen peroxide and Isodine gargle were used singly at the concentration of 0.1% respectively, when the both were combined not only bactericidal activity was increased (number of bacteria in saliva before caring was decreased in 1/100) but also the number of bacteria decreases last for a while (the decreasing state of 1/100 was continued for 90 minutes, and the state of 1/10 was continued to 150 minutes later afterwards). Those bactericidal effect and the durable time of decreased number of bacteria were almost same as the result when Iodine gargle (1.0%) was used singly in aged person. 5. The effect of this oral care method should confirm whether demonstrating or no in the senior persons of 65 years or more also, and the bacterial species of which number decreases dominant by this method is a pathogenic or non-pathogenic.