Research on Public Health Nurse's Advocacy for Abuse cases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16592194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionMUSASHINO UNIVERSITY (2006)
Gunma University (2004-2005)
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yasuko  MUSASHINO UNIVERSITY, Fuculty of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (50248861)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 沼田 加代  群馬大学, 医学部, 助手 (40344931)
中山 かおり  群馬大学, 医学部, 助手 (90369372)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsAdvocacy / Public Health Nurse / Child Abuse / Administration / Public responsibility / 高齢者虐待 / 概念分析 / 地域看護
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the actual conditions of public health nurse facing with problems about "patient's rights and advocacy" and to find public health nurse's function of patient's rights and advocacy.
Research 1 : The purpose of this study is to utilize the concept of advocacy used in Western countries as a conceptual framework for theorizing activities of public health nurses in Japan. To look over the use of the term advocacy, literature search was performed using CINAHL search system. One thousand one hundred and seventeen papers were identified between 1982 and August 2004. One of the antecedents of advocacy is "characteristics of socio-cultural groups". The groups thus identified are "health deprived group" such as "homeless families", "elderly people living in the remote areas", "children", "abused pregnant women" and "unmarried mothers". They have common characteristics : no income generation, no employment, no transportation, no education, poverty and no insurance. Attributes of the concept of advocacy has been expanded from paternalism or paternalistic protectionism as represented by patient-nurse or ruler-ruled or the concept of "speaking for someone" or "defense" to the activities to "support their lives" such as satisfying needs and supporting daily lives and employment. The functions of advocacy include such actions as promotion of independence, coordinating resources, mediation, organization, policy proposals to satisfy unmet needs, and policy and law making. "Supports of daily life" as a consequence of advocacy include "access to health care" "referral and access to social services" "counseling" "provision of food" "provision of education" and "provision of housing or shelters"
Research 2 : Interview of Advocacy to Japanese 6 Public Health Nurses.
Research 3 : Survey of Advocacy to 1,847 Japanese Public Health Nurses.