A multi-approach longitudinal study on nighttime care at home and changes in blood pressure and fatigue in family caregivers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16592197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TSUKASAKI Keiko  Graduate School of Medicine, Associated Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (20240236)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIDO Teruhiko  Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20167373)
SHIBATA Katsuyuki  Graduate School of Medicine, Associated Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (60178902)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordscare at home / family caregiver / elderly with care needs / 24h ambulatory blood pressure / fatigue / nighttime care / sleep status / electromvography / 高血圧 / 介護動作
Research Abstract
To clarify the influences of nighttime care on blood pressure and fatigue in family caregivers, we evaluated the 24-hour sleep status, diurnal changes in blood pressure, and chronic fatigue in 100 family caregivers, and analyzed their association. To clarify influential factors, the 24-hour sleep status in caregivers was evaluated, and a follow-up survey was performed.
The results of our study showed the importance of blood pressure control in aged family caregivers irrespective of the use of antihypertensive drugs. In particular, in female caregivers with high blood pressure either using or not using antihypertensive drugs, there were associations between the sleep status and changes in blood pressure/ fatigue, suggesting the necessity for adequate sleep.
The sleep status of family caregivers and that of people with care needs were evaluated by simultaneous measurement. The sleep status in the family caregivers was markedly affected by that of people with care needs. Therefore, the slee … More p environment should be improved so that people with care needs can get adequate sleep.
After 3 years, the sleep time during the daytime and that during the 24-hour period increased in the family caregivers. In particular, fatigue decreased in the family caregivers no longer giving care after 3 years. These results suggest that the decrease in fatigue in the caregivers is due to their efforts to sleep more because of aging and the disappearance of their care role.
To establish a method of clarifying the load of care motion on the body during a change of diapers, a pilot study using an electromyography was performed. The results suggested that the measurement of changes in blood pressure during care motions is possible by the method used in this study.
In the future, we will continue to perform detailed analysis of each case and a longitudinal survey, investigate the load of care motions on the body and the influences of the care environment, and clarify care methods at home that allow the maintenance of the physical and psychological health of not only people with care needs but also their caregivers. Less