A Qualitative Study on the Child Rearing Experience One Month after Childbirth of Postnatal Mothers who Became Depressed One Month after Delivery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16592202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
YAMAKAWA Yuko  Institute of Nursing, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00259673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUZAWA Yukiko  School of Health Sciences University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan, Department of Clinical Nursing, lecturer, 産業保健学部, 講師 (30352321)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPostnatal Depression / Mother / Child Rearing / One Month after Childbirth / Grounded Theory Approach / EPDS / Qualitative Study / 育児体験 / 産褥早期 / M-GTA / 産褥期
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to shed light on the life experienced by mothers raising children for a period of one month after delivery.
The Edinburgh Postnatal Depression Scale (EPDS) was used to investigate the mental state of postnatal mothers at the time of hospital discharge and 1 month after delivery. The study targeted postnatal mothers who didn't experience any problems indicative of depression at the time of discharge, but was considered to be depressed by scoring 9 or higher on the EPDS one month after delivery.
Out of 973 postnatal mothers, we identified 12 who fit the criteria defined (1.2% manifestation rate) and who gave birth at the Obstetrics Clinic in F City during the period between November 2003 to May 2005. Of the 12 identified with depression, 10 mothers underwent a semi-structured interview after following proper ethical protocol.
The mean age of the subjects was 31.2± 3.6(SD) years. Seven mothers were primiparous. Of the 3 multiparous mothers, it was the second delivery for 2 mothers and the third delivery for 1 mother. None of the mothers had any severe obstetric complications. No infant had any severe abnormality and all were considered healthy at their one-month checkup.
The statistical data was analyzed using the Grounded Theory Approach. With this, the deadlocked state of child-rearing and the enjoyment of life experienced by mothers who became depressed one month after delivery came to light. The main category was the "loss of the effect of child-rearing." We identified a tendency of mothers not to seek help from others. In addition, a situation in which husbands and biological mothers were not of help was also identified. Depressed postnatal mothers were isolated during child-rearing in the month period after delivery.
There is a need for support to prevent postnatal depression.