| Project/Area Number |
16592204
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
HATANO Hiromichi Kagoshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50164851)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Photovoice / Community Diagnosis / Community Meeting / Windshield Survey / Action Research / photovoice / グループ討議 / 地区視診ガイドライン / 地域性 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study has been discussed the use of Photovoice as an effective tool for community diagnosis. 1)Differences the degree of difficulty of Photovoice between assessment theme or target community characteristics 2)Reliability, validity and availability as a tool of photovoice through using with another approaches 5 communities in P archipelago were selected, and target population were mainly schoolchildren and their parents. Data collection methods used 1)photograph with writing down stories, 2)group discussion using photovoice. The researcher as a outside facilitator pariticipated with group discussion. Our study design was judged inapplicable by the Ethical Board at Kagoshima University School of Medicine in 2004. As the results of action research, The effectiveness of photovoice was evaluated by the three steps goals of photovoice. Participants in A community tackle problems (second step), but participants in B hold problems in common (first step). 1)The differences was revealed between assessment theme in the case of schoolchildren, but not in the case of parents or adults. The differences was revealed between communities for some unknown reason. 2)Community meetings using participants' photovoice were held at 4 communities. Participants of community meetings are the members of family class, old people's club and course of community center. The results of Windshield Survey by the researcher was similar to the results of group discussion. Therefore face validity was partially approved. Photovoice may be an effective tool for community diagnosis.