| Project/Area Number |
16592205
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
| Research Institution | Aomori University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
FUJII Hirohide Aomori University of Health and Welfare, Department of Nursing, professor, 健康科学部, 教授 (60315538)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMOTO Harue Aomori University of Health and Welfare, Department of Nursing, professor, 健康科学部, 教授 (00315540)
KADOHAMA Harumi Aomori University of Health and Welfare, Department of Nursing, assistant professor, 健康科学部, 助教授 (30256359)
MURAMATU Hitoshi Aomori University of Health and Welfare, Department of Nursing, lecturer, 健康科学部, 講師 (50303433)
NAKAMURA Keiko Aomori University of Health and Welfare, Department of Nursing, professor, 健康科学部, 教授 (70255412)
SAKAI Ikue Aomori University of Health and Welfare, Department of Nursing, assistant, 健康科学部, 助手 (10404815)
田崎 博一 青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (20179683)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Folk belief / ITAKO / Outpatient nurse / Chronicity patients / Healing / Empowerment / Compliment therapy / Mental health / 民俗信仰 / 看護 / シャーマン / シャーマニズム / 外来看護 |
| Research Abstract |
In modern medicine, when people have an illness, there is a shortage of measures to ease suffering. In Aomori prefecture, there are shamen called "tako" or "Kamisama" and they reduce anxiety and suffering. The purpose of this research is that differentiate the content of nursing practice from the healing of shamen. We have interviewed shamen about their consultations and the shaman's role. People talk with shamen about treatment of diseases and personal disasters. Itako deal with them by using "uchiyose" and discerning the Karma of the problem and bring about healing by having the people take some. We interviewed outpatients who visited shamen about the healing of Itako. Itaked empower their patient and their patients utilize the power for self healing. We interviewed nurses who treated these patients. Patients treated by Itako have reduced anxiety. Then nurses provided support suitable for the patients. The healing of shamen give patients power by focusing their actions, where as nurses accept patients' feelings. Healing a patient requires both approaches.