Project/Area Number |
16592209
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research Institution | Yamanashi Prefectural University (2005) Yamanashi College of Nursing (2004) |
Principal Investigator |
MURAMATSU Terumi Yamanashi Prefectural University, Associate professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (90279894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SASUGA Yuriko Yamanashi Prefectural University, professor, 看護学部, 教授 (70279892)
SAKATA Yumiko Kagoshima University, Faculty of Medicine School of Health Sciences, professor, 医学部, 教授 (30347372)
TAKATA Yuriko University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, professor, 社会学系, 教授 (90336660)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Region / Municipal public health nurse / Community diagnosis / Intervention study / 質的研究 |
Research Abstract |
In fiscal year 2004 we prepared an interview guide based on the results of a survey related to the community diagnosis conditions of the municipal public health nurses under the jurisdiction of Yamanashi Prefecture that had primarily been carried out in fiscal year 2003 by the community diagnosis study group of Muramatsu et al., and we conducted a qualitative study of experienced municipal public health nurses by means of semi-structured interviews. We used categories extracted from the data related to community diagnostic processes that were identified by the qualitative study as a framework to prepare a community diagnosis manual and distributed booklets to municipal public health nurses. In 2005 we conducted an intervention study of public health nurses from 3 municipalities whose consent we had obtained to the 2004 study. In regard to the results of the intervention in the 3 municipalities, we clarified the basis of the need for assistance by performing a quantitative, simple statistical analysis of the state of the population, population dynamics, by itemizing statements of medical care provided by National Health Insurance, routine-health-checkup examination rate, etc., by qualitatively analyzing health-care support of community residents and personal information involved, and by organizing information related to community life in detail and relating it to the quantitative information, and we then reviewed the management system so as to organically integrate many public health projects, and that became a springboard for comprehensive planning in the municipalities. We extracted useful methods of community diagnosis from the results and completed the community diagnosis manual.