| Project/Area Number |
16592210
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
| Research Institution | GIFU COLLEGE OF NURSING |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUSHITA Mitsuko GIFU COLLEGE OF NURSING, NURSING, ASSISSTANT PROFESSOR, 看護学部, 講師 (60326113)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YONEMASU Naomi GIFU COLLEGE OF NURSING, NURSING, ASSISSTANT PROFESSOR, 看護学部, 講師 (80326115)
OHI Yasuko GIFU COLLEGE OF NURSING, NURSING, INSTRUCTOR, 看護学部, 助手 (60326121)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Commute Care / Commute Family / Separately Living Family Members / Unpopulated Area / Elderly Household / Support System / Care-Manager / Support Network with Neighbors / ケアマネジャー / 週末介護 / 高齢者 / 介護の相談窓口 / 近隣住民の支え合い / 地域社会の相互扶助機能 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to discuss the support system for the elderly and their family members in the unpopulated area. It is focused on the elderly household that they received the support from separately living family members. We supposed that separately living family members visit to the elder's house every weekend for the support elder's daily life and the elderly can live by that support. So we supposed that was able to call ‘weekend care'. It was consisted of two studies. They are the interview to the 19 elderly households age over the 75 years old in an unpopulated area and home visiting to the 2 single elderly and 4 couples during one year. We investigated their daily life and the support from their separately living family members. In the result, 19 elderly households communicated their children. The frequency of the visit by their children ranged from 3 times in a year to everyday. The frequency of the visit depended on the elder's need and child's schedule. The means of t
… More
he support from children were financial support, mental support and keeping the mutual aid in the community. The support for the elderly from their children, their brothers and sisters, their relatives, their neighbors, the officers in the community, and the service providers had respective characteristics. In the 6 elderly households we visited, the frequency of the visit by their children was varied. All elderly households had supported their daily life by their children. The support that the elderly and their children needed were support to the child's health, accessing to the service, developing the support network in the community, and so on. Finally, children visited their elder parents not only weekend. ‘Commute care' is a suitable expression for that situation. And ‘Commute family' is also suitable expression for the family like that situation. Supports for the commute care and commute family were as following : support to the child's health and support for the elderly and their separately living family members by care-manager, support for the children by public health nurse and nurse, home care service for health care and daily life, support network with neighbors in the community in order to guard the elderly safety and to keep the mutual aid in the community. Less