A comparative study between Japan and the United States about social support in caregivers of persons with Alzheimer's disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16592211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIYASHITA Mika  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Health Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院保健学研究科, 講師 (60347424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAI Ichiro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine and Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30126023)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordssocial support / Alzheimer's disease / caregiver / comparative study / depression / loneliness / burden / reward / 介護の返報 / 痴呆性高齢者
Research Abstract
This study is aimed to describe positive support, negative support, and desired support in caregivers of persons with AD in Japan and the US, and to compare with the two countries. Furthermore, the relationships between those supports and outcome variables, that is depression, loneliness, care burden, and caregiver reward in the two countries relatively. The comparison of the two countries in the relationships between the outcome variables and the two countries is also the purpose of this study. Fifty caregivers of persons with AD were recruited as study participant in the two countries respectively. In Japan, twenty persons mentioned formal support as most helpful, and in the US, forty one persons mentioned formal support as most helpful support. The mean scores of helpful support were 4.1 in Japan, and 2.9 in the US. There was significant difference between the mean score of helpful support in Japan and the US (p=0.010). As to outcome variables, the mean scores of depression, loneliness, care burden, and caregiver reward were 13.6±9.8, 33.0±9.3, 33.6±17.3, 34.7±10.1 respectively in Japan. In the US, those were 14.4±10.4, 36.4±9.4, 38.5±10.6, 38.5±11.8 respectively. The mean scores of loneliness and care burden in Japan were declined to low compared with those scores in the US. In the results of multiple regressions, there was no significant interactive effect to the outcome variables between social support and country. There was no significant difference in the outcome variables accordingly the relation to care recipient in the US. The mean score of the loneliness in the persons who were daughter-in-law of the care recipient was declined to high compared with the other persons. It was suggested that there were differences in outcome variables according to the relation to care recipient between Japan and the US.