Project/Area Number |
16592214
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research Institution | KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE |
Principal Investigator |
MASUMOTO Taeko KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANT, 医学部, 講師 (50290218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKUMOTO Megumi KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (40290217)
HORII Setsuko KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANT, 医学部, 講師 (30290224)
MITSUHASI Miwa KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE, INSTRUCTOR, 医学部, 助手 (60347474)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | COMMUNITY DIAGNOSIS / NEWLY GRADUATED PUBLIC HEALTH NURSES / EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM / 新規採用保健師 |
Research Abstract |
We suggested that this program was useful to a certain extent, because the newly graduated public health nurses could perform the community diagnosis multilaterally and step by step, by using this program. However, we suggested that this program was partially difficult for newly graduated public health nurses, because the respondent for all questions was only 10 sets in the inside of 21 sets of candidates. We must refine this program as the imaginative and original methods. For example, since most of respondents answered that there was little time for community inspection, we propose the useful methods that they can make the best use of the daily information for the community diagnosis. And we suggested that the environmental adjustment was needed for the education of the public health nurses. The leading public health nurses suggested that it was good to have shared a program with newly graduated public health nurses, but that they were bewildered how advice to them. They wish the explanation on the program when they promote the program. The time of the practice for the community inspection should be considered again by mutual agreement. We suggested that the program should be simplified and considered the time of practice, and suggested that we must advice and support the newly graduated public health nurses and leader nurses when they perform this program. We consider that we propose the concrete methods for developing their faculties step by step.