Public Health Nurse Recognition of Home Visit and Issues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16592219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionJapanese Red Cross Hokkaido college of Nursing
Principal Investigator
ONISHI Akie  Japanese Red Cross Hokkaido College of Nursing, Departaertof Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (10279432)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Akiyo  Japanese Red Cross Hokkaido College of Nursing, Departaertof Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (10316309)
HABARA Minako  Japanese Red Cross Hokkaido College of Nursing, Departaertof Nursing, Lecturer, 看護学部, 講師 (30279434)
SASAHARA Tiho  Japanese Red Cross Hokkaido College of Nursing, Departaertof Nursing, Lecturer, 看護学部, 講師 (20347818)
MATANI Jyunko  Japanese Red Cross Hokkaido College of Nursing, Departaertof Nursing, Assistant, 看護学部, 助手 (90337113)
河野 啓子  帝京平成大学, ヒューマンケア学部, 教授 (00225377)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordspublic health nurses / public health nurse activities / recognition of home visits / influencing factors / 家庭訪問 / 保健師の専門性 / 家庭訪問に対する優先度認識 / 家庭訪問実施状況
Research Abstract
The objective of the present study was to clarify the factors that affect the priority of home visits for public health nurses as compared to their other activities. A self-administered questionnaire survey was mailed to a total of 1178 public health nurses who were involved with 208 municipal health services in Hokkaido. A reply was obtained from 610 nurses (51.8%), and of these, a total of 587 valid responses (49.8%) were analyzed. With the priority of home visits as a dependent variable, multiple regression analysis was conducted using 24 independent variables derived from the following three categories: individual factors, work environment factors, and object factors. The results showed that 12 factors had a significant influence. The top four factors were as follows: "sense of crisis if the number of visits is reduced"; "the entire workplace emphasizes home visits"; "nurses' perception that home visits are rewarding"; and "meeting with individuals who require home visits". The results suggest that, in order to increase the priority of home visits compared to the other activities of public health nurses, it is necessary for individual public health nurses to recognize the value of home visits and to improve the organizational ability of work environments to deal with home visits.