The effects of group approach on the factors influence dietary behavior and satisfaction in dietary life among the elderly people living in rural areas.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16592220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionTenshi College
Principal Investigator
SHIRAI Eiko  Tenshi College, Department of Nursing, Professor, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (80310085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Reiko  Tenshi College, Department of Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護栄養学部, 准教授 (90320556)
HASEBE Yukiko  Tenshi College, Department of Nutrition, Lecturer, 看護栄養学部, 講師 (40382551)
小川 貴代  天使大学, 看護栄養学部看護学科, 講師 (30310098)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsRural areas / Elderly people / Dietary behavior / Satisfaction in dietary life / Qualitative analysis / 食満足
Research Abstract
This study was carried out by quantitative (survey 1) and qualitative (survey 2) analysis to identify the relationship between dietary behavior, satisfaction in dietary life, and the satisfaction in life among the living elderly people in rural areas of Hokkaido. The results concluded the satisfaction in dietary life influenced the satisfaction in life by providing the focused health and welfare services on the elderly people's dietary life, which is essential to improve their QOL.
The main results were as follows;
1 The path analysis in survey 1 revealed the factor 'age' and two other dietary behavior factors, the quality of meal and eating with someone, influenced the satisfaction in dietary life directly.
2 The same analysis explained the direct factors such as economic status and the satisfaction in dietary life were effected the satisfaction in life.
3 The case study in survey 2 showed the factors that influenced the satisfaction in dietary life were classified into 4 categories under, physical reasons, relationship with the family members, the active role among them, and getting the meals cooked by someone else, respectively.
(1) Physical reasons;
Either the shopping and cooking were restricted or the amount of intake was limited due to physical problems.
(2) The relationship with family members;
The burden of preparing meals under the poor relationship with a daughter-in-law or with the spouse, worrying the family member who prepared it, and eating alone even though living with them decreased the degree on the satisfaction of dietary life.
(3) The role among family members;
The own contribution by thinking and preparing meals for the family members improved the satisfaction of dietary life.
(4) Because of being cooked by someone;
Having the expected satisfaction of a meal prepared by someone else effected the satisfaction of dietary life.