| Project/Area Number |
16592222
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
| Research Institution | Jichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
HARUYAMA Sanae Jichi Medical University, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (00269325)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHINOZAWA Chikako Jichi Medical University, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (20348022)
SUZUKI Kumiko Jichi Medical University, School of Nursing, Lecturer, 看護学部, 講師 (80341783)
SATO Yukiko Jichi Medical University, School of Nursing, Assistant, 看護学部, 助手 (60364535)
岸 恵美子 自治医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80310217)
舟迫 香 自治医科大学, 看護学部, 助手 (60406171)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | community care system / remote area / the elderly / health promotion / not requiring long-term care / action research / primary health care / nurse / アクション・リサーチ |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to identify role and approach of nurses which establish the community care system in remote areas for the elderly promoting health and not requiring long-term care by action research in two remote area (A : a rural, depopulation and heavy snowfall area, B : a island). They were the nurses who works in the support hospital for medical care in remote areas, the nurses who works at a clinic in remote areas, and municipality public health nurses. Researchers and nurses continued holding a meeting, considered the approach which solves the problem of the elderly, and practiced nursing activities. This was accomplished by analyzing description of the process. The findings showed : 1. The necessity of supporting the elderly who live in remote areas to recognize the importance of health promotion and prevention, to manage health condition, and to maintain independence became clear. In addition, the elderly needed the support for accessing to various service in A area. 2. The problems of a system were that it is the service which is hard to use by shortage of resources, and that the present resources are not functioning by the shortage of nurses. In B area, dense human relations had influenced the former. 3. The importance of cooperation of a clinic nurse and a public health nurse became clear. In order to strengthen their cooperation, it was effective to have held a meeting in custom. 4. A nurse's role is preventive support to the patient who needs health management. A public health nurse's roles are to devise the approach to provide health services by necessary minimum resources, to utilize mutual help power, and to facilitate the function of informal support for elderly people. A hospital nurse's role is supporting discharge so that elderly people's can live at home.