Development and Evaluation the Educational Program for Nursing-Ethics in Community Health Nursing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16592223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
ASAHARA Kiyomi  St.Luke's College of Nursing, Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (80240795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONISHI Emiko  Oita University of Nursing and Health Sciences, Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (70011054)
MOMOSE Yumiko  Aichi Prefectural College of Nursing & Health University, Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (20262735)
SAKAI Masako  Seirei Christopher University, Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (60236982)
NAGAE Hiroko  St.Luke's College of Nursing, Nursing, Lecturer, 看護学部, 講師 (10265770)
MIYAZAKI Toshie  Toho University, Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (50349172)
梅田 麻希  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (40424311)
川越 博美  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50297066)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsEthic Education / Community Health Nursing / Visiting Nursing / Public Health Nurse / Nurse / 倫理 / 教育 / 開発 / 評価
Research Abstract
Purpose : To develop and evaluate the educational program for nursing ethics in community health nursing for undergraduate nursing students, public health nurses (PHNs), and visiting nurses (VNs).
Methods : This study was conducted as follows : 1) develop a program based on the results of literature reviews, information gleaned from the curriculum of the ethics center of the university, and a survey of ethical issues for nurses working in the community ; 2) conduct this program for students (25), PHNs (17) and VNs (30) ; 3) evaluate the process and outcome ; and 4) modify the program based on the results of the evaluation.
Results : Using this program, the students, PHNs and VNs achieved most of the goals set forth by the program, understood the ethical issues found in their daily practices and also the importance of respecting the values and systematic thinking processes of others to resolve ethical issues. In addition, their scores on the Moral Sensitivity Questionnaire increased.
Discussion : This program was very useful and may be beneficial for use in the education and practice of community health nursing.