The rehabilitation of persons with the traumatic brain injury utilizing their and their families' evaluation of their difficulty of daily life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16592224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
SHIKIMORI Haruko  Tokai University, School of Health Science, Professor, 健康科学部, 教授 (00298457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Kazuko  Tokai University, School of Health Science, Professor, 健康科学部, 教授 (10297228)
HORIKOSHI Ryoko  Tokai University, School of Health Science, Assistant Researcher, 健康科学部, 助手 (00384917)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsTraumatic Brain Injury / the difficulties of the daily life / cognitive function / family / nursing / 頭部外傷 / 生活障害 / 高次脳機能障害 / 介護負担
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study develops the scale that evaluates the difficulties of the daily life of the people with traumatic brain injury and their families to utilize it for rehabilitation. The data was collected through the interview of 9 persons with traumatic brain injury (TBI) and their families by the European TBI questionnaire and the other questionnaire we made. The result is as follows ; there was not a significant difference statistically between the recognition of the people with TBI and that of their families. And the difficulty of daily life and, the cognitive functional level of the people with TBI on the life were not related. However, the result suggests as follows (1)the main subjective difficulty of the people with TBI was the feeling such as deficiency and isolation. (2)The main difficulties of the families were the problem with executive function and the lack of the interest (3)Both person with TBI and their families felt the difficulties of the memory, attention, and executive function. The new Life evaluation scale for TBI (LEST) of 50 items was made considering the result.
The next research was conducted to examine the validity and reliability of LEST sending out them to 150 Families and the persons with the head injury or TBI on March 2006. At the end of March the collection rate was 12% and in June, 54.6% of the persons with the head injury or TBI, and 62.0% of the families replied thequestionnaire. Then the data wad enough to be analyzed statistically.