Community health actions for health until death in community-dwelling elderly in urban city
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16592225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionHirosaki Gakuin University (2005-2006)
Jikei University School of Medicine (2004)
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Naoko  Hirosaki Gakuin University, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (80256388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHI Tanji  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Professor, 都市環境学部, 教授 (00190190)
清水 由美子  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (30328330)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordshealth until death / community dwelling elderly / urban city / health promotion / health policy / primary prevention / going outside / empowerment / 保健師 / OJT(on the job training) / エンパワーメント / 社会医学 / 地域保健活動
Research Abstract
OBJECTIVE : The aim of this study was is to make clear the yearly trend of the rate and determine if it has a which have the validity in predicting for the survival rate of the home-dwelling elderly for during three years followed up in an urban city.
This epidemiological cohort study was accumulation of evidence, which supports the implementation of health promotion concerning public health.
METHOD : A total of 21,010older adults living their owe home men and women aged 65 and over, were identified from the 2001to the2004 survey. Date were collected through self-administered questionnaires, including information about medication, socioeconomic factors, lifestyle and instrumental activity of daily living for health status.
RESULTS :
1. The latent variable "going outside" was established by frequency of outing, going shopping and time of waking. On the hand, "health status" was confirmed by "subjective health", "medication" and "grade of pain". "Participation" was confirmed by "association", "interest", "volunteer activities". "Going outside" was directly affected by "health status" and directly/indirectly affected by "participation".
2. We have clarified made to clear that 23.2% of the bedridden rate are maintained, but on the other hand 22.2%were worsened during three years. During three years, 8.8% of men and 5.5% of the women have been had died.
3. The role of professionals in the health plan of the Tama city, Tokyo has considerable implications for professional. First, the community members and administrative officers(it contains public health nurses)concerned share a decision process. Second, professionals listens to residents' voice attentively, and teach from residents. Third, community members and administrative officers manage the health plan.
CONCLUSIONS : We should continue the research for community-based health promotion programs that improve the quality of life for the aged living their own home with policy makers and community members.