| Project/Area Number |
16592227
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
| Research Institution | The Japanese Red Cross Hiroshima College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
YUJI Koseki The Japanese Red Cross Hiroshima College of Nursing, Faculty of Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (10373127)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMOTO Hiroko The Japanese Red Cross Hiroshima College of Nursing, Faculty of Nursing, Assistant, 看護学部, 助手 (50341243)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Group Home / Information Sharing / Information Technology / Uniformity of care / Consistency of care / Quality Of Life / Families' awareness / ケア情報 |
| Research Abstract |
1.Results of survey on actual sharing of information in group homes throughout Japan -Information was being shared well among staff members in just over 20 percent of facilities surveyed, showing the need for more reliable information sharing. - In records keeping, just over 60% of those surveyed always record "status," "care," and "results" information ; just over 60% always use these records in care; and only about 40% make records according to a care plan. Therefore problems were perceived when considering the fundamental purpose of records. -Although steps for sharing information with families were established, few people felt that the information was actually being shared. -In many cases, sharing information with other organizations was conducted orally, such as through telephone calls or visits. Therefore an approach that allows multiple organizations to commonly obtain necessary information is required. -The effectiveness of utilizing IT as a means to provide high quality care to residents was suggested. Also, the need to consider ensuring necessary funding and information literacy to take advantage of computerization was suggested. 2.Results of construction and operation of information sharing system -Effects on uniformity and consistency of care were observed from staff members' awareness. -Improvement in quality of life for some residents was shown. -For all families, effects on an increase in the amount of information regarding residents' lifestyle circumstances and peace of mind were observed. -Important topics for the future are active approaches by group homes themselves toward matters such as devising more thorough records and establishing a place to exchange opinions with families. -In cooperation with visiting dentists, setting and evaluation of goals and a place to exchange opinions regarding oral care are needed, and the format for sharing data needs to be considered.