The function of the nurses' consultation in the intractable disease consultation center in the wide area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16592229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionGunma Paz University (2005-2006)
Gumma Paz Gakuen College (2004)
Principal Investigator
YAJIMA Masae  Gumma Paz College, Faculty of Health Science, Professor, 保健科学部, 教授 (40310247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USIGOME Miwako  Gumma Paz College, Faculty of Health Science, Professor, 保健科学部, 教授 (10176654)
UMEBAYASHI Keiko  Gumma Paz College, Faculty of Health Science, Professor, 保健科学部, 教授 (00310243)
KOBAYASHI Ayumi  Gumma Paz College, Faculty of Health Science, Associate Professor, 保健科学部, 助教授 (20323347)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsintractable diseases / consultation / neurological diseases / digestive diseases / collagen diseases / nurses / 難病相談支援センター / 難病相談支援 / 看護
Research Abstract
The purposes of this study were as follow: 1) to categorize the function of the intractable disease consultation, 2) to extract the skills of consultation and structure them, 3) to clarify the significance of the support program for intractable diseases provided by nurses in a wide area as a prefecture level. Therefore, we analyzed the consultation program for the intractable diseases in Gunma Pref. for five years. At first, in 2004, we classified the contents of consultation because the characteristics of the consultation were diverse and, anonymous, and most of them finished with single consultation. In 2005, we performed the extraction/categorization of the contents in the consultation and correspondence technique. The contents of consultation were categorized into 87 small categories, 17 middle categories, and 3 large categories. The correspondence technique to the patients was categorized into giving the information about the medical institutions, mental supports, supports to stab … More ilize their daily life, and continuation of medical treatment. The correspondence technique to the care providers was categorized into the participation in the support, offering information, and introducing other consultation institutions. In 2006, we aimed to clarify the characteristics of the skills of consultation in intractable disease support program, and the problems to upgrade consultation preparedness in the intractable disease consultation centers. As results, we found that the characteristics of the consultation by the disease group of the neurological diseases, digestive diseases, and collagen diseases became clear. As conclusions, we emphasized that special supports for each disease, the correspondent to the consultation from care providers, enforcement of network with other facilities, and restructuring the support system for the consultations of incurable diseases in the wide area were needed. Moreover, we indicated that the specialized correspondence by nursing occupations regarding continuing medical treatment, controlling symptoms, appropriate self control under medical treatment were especially relevant. Less