Effects of a group program to prevent dementia in community dwelling elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16592231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionShimane Nursing College
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Kazuya  Shimane Nursing College, Department of Nursing, Professor, 看護学科, 教授 (30210412)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IYAMA Yuri  Shimane Nursing College, Department of Nursing, Assistant professor, 看護学科, 助手 (80342278)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordscognition / reminiscence / elderly / 自分史 / 高齢者 / ミニメンタルテスト / 軽度認知機能障害
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to examine the effectiveness of group reminiscence with relation to the elderly who suffer from forgetfulness. Fourteen advanced suffers of forgetfulness were observed. The method used involved testing before group reminiscence treatment began and 3 years follow-up after two group reminiscence sessions. The result obtained from these 14 subjects shows no change cognition. And also morale score was increasing in observation period.
In conclusion, group reminiscence can be used as a technique to maintain the remaining ability of cognition. It was also observed that group harmony and social skills improved between subjects. We would like to recommend that nurses and caregiver should take advantage of the reminiscence technique to help improve the life style of elderly.