The Quest for Risk Factors That Reveal Incidences of Child Abuse-A Local-Based Longitudinal Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16592232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Kazuko  Wakayama Medical University, School of health and Nursing Science, Professor, 保健看護学部, 教授 (10300922)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRANO Kayoko  Wakayama Medical University, Department of Public Health Nursing, National Institute of Public Health Director, 公衆衛生看護部, 部長 (10119381)
UENO Masae  Osaka Prefecture University, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (70264827)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsChild Abuse and Neglect / Risk / Infants and children' s Health Check-ups / Maltreatment / Families requiring home support / ハイリスク / 不適切な養育
Research Abstract
I. Purpose : The present study was carried out with routine interview sheets for infant health checkups currently used for regional health care as well as results from health checkups for the purpose of identifying the incidence of child abuse and risk factors of abuse.
II. Research from the interview sheet for three-and-a-half-year-old children that concerns risks "requiring home support" : There were 2, 245 children who received the medical checkup consultation, with the number of children deemed as "requiring home support" being 56. Results of analysis of logistic regression indicated that items on the health checklist related to "requiring home support" were: "child-raising being difficult and having much anxiety, " "absence of someone to consult with and to provide help, " "lengthy follow up required after the results of the medical checkup, " "mental development, parents' health, and sibling problems as reasons for follow up after a medical checkup. " Although it has been difficul … More t to grasp factors about society and family, such as economic conditions and marital relationships, risk factors can be realized from the medical checkups presently being carried out.
III. Research concerning risks "requiring home support" that link the child medical checkup interview sheet with children of four-month and 18 months : Of the1942 4-month-old children who received the medical check up and the 1847 18-month-old children who received the medical checkup, 48 fell into the group "requiring home support. " Results of unavailable analysis indicated that items on the health checklist related to "requiring home support" were: (1) for the four-month child-"neglecting child' s medical checkup, " "is not breastfeeding the child, " "child breastfeeds erratically, " "absence of someone to consult with and to provide help, " "child-raising being difficult, " "does not play with the child while it' s lying in the prone position," "does not take the child outside, " "lengthy observation required after medical checkup result. " (2) For the 18-month-old child-" neglecting child' s medical checkup, " "use of baby bottle, " "irregular lifestyle habits, " "child raising being difficult, " "absence of someone to consult with and to provide help, " "cannot enjoy playing with the child, " "having a hard time raising the child, " "spanking or hitting the child, " "lengthy observation required after a medical checkup result, " "child cannot brush its own teeth, "incomplete teeth brushing. " Although some of the same risk factors were evident for children of 4 months of age as those of 18 months, there were changes in the risk factors as the child got older, as well as there being increased risk factors related to parenting circumstances at 18 months. Less