A comparative study of IEP service delivery system for the children with autism between U.S and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16600002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 非営利・共同組織
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
ETO Hiroshi  Oita University, Education and Welfare Science, Associate Professor, 教育福祉科学部, 助教授 (00284779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGO Shoji  Kumamoto University, Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90251008)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsAutism / IEP / Special Education / Related Service / NPO / Unified School District / 個別の指導計画 / システム / 心理・教育サービス / 学校区 / 専門家 / funding / カリフォルニア州
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to explore the service delivery system for the children with autism between USA and Japan. For attaining the purpose, the Japanese situation and background were compared to those of Japan.
In U.S, special education services are regulated by IDEA and state laws. Under these regulations, IEP is made for each child with autism. They are delivered two kinds of services. One is "special education service", and the other is "related service".
We got 15 IEP, participated in 3 IEP meeting, and interviewed with 3 officers of special education officer in 3 unified school districts (USD) and 12 agent of service provider of the children with autism, for studying especially about "related services".
Most "relatec services" are delivered by out-school service provider which is NPO (Non Profit Organization) or PO (Profit Organization). Behavior service (ABA, Behavior Therapy) and speech therapy are most used by children with autism. The average of the cost is about $55 per one hour. The form of service delivery is various (ex; home-based, clinic-based, school-based, classroom-based). In NPO or PO, the agency only requires the permission, most staffs have no qualification and worked as their carrier development. USD contracts NPO or PO for delivering services to the schools and monitors them.
In Japan, "related services" are similar to the class "JIRITSU-KATSUDOU". But the service provide for autism is delivered by school teachers It means that school teachers decide the contents of related services. Others can not work without having teacher license. U.S system has more flexible than Japanese system.
It is important for Japan to analyze legal situation and effectiveness of "related service" to the cost. At the same time, NPO or PO in Japan need to add behavioral and speech services more.