Research for Venture Innovation by NPO
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16600004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 非営利・共同組織
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
SATAKE Takayuki  University of Hyogo, School of Business Administration, professor, 経営学部, 教授 (90268384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TORIBE Shinji  University of Hyogo, School of Business Administration, professor, 経営学部, 教授 (00155607)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsNon-profit Organization / Industrial Agglomeration / Industrial Cluster / SMEs / Venture Business / Business Innovation / Small Business Policy / Regional Redevelopment / 第二創業 / 創業 / ガバナンス / 亜業種交流 / コミュニティ・ビジネス / 非営利組織(NPO)
Research Abstract
Our research method is basically quantitative research, qualitative research, and survey research. Our research site is mainly Kansai in Japan, but including Kanto in Japan and also Europe and USA as possibly because Europe is famous of non-profit organization (NPO). For Example, we examined NPOs in USA. The content of our research is about relationship between SMEs' strategy for development and NPOs from the view point of start-ups and second start-ups (business innovation) of SMEs.
Big earthquake in Kansai area (Hanshin-Awaji Dai Shinsai) in 1995 has affected Hyogo economy in decade years, and affected badly SMEs and venture business. So we examined the relationship between NPO and specially SMEs, and compared the trend as some cases in other areas or USA.
We think a theme in next stage is analysis about 1. the relationship NPO and industrial agglomeration or industrial cluster, 2. the role of industrial policy in the formation of industrial agglomeration, 3. the regional redevelopment as forming industrial agglomeration. We have a plan to examine in detail industrial cluster that has a role of regional redevelopment.