Research of German and Japanese NPOs' management focused on city design area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16600006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 非営利・共同組織
Research InstitutionMusashi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MUROTA Masako  Musashi Institute of Technology, Faculty of Environmental and Inforamtion Studies, 環境情報学部, 講師 (90366849)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsNPO / community design / management / city planning / Germany / eingetragene Verein / 民間非営利活動 / 日独比較 / 連携
Research Abstract
This research deals with management of NPOs related to city design in Japan and Germany. It grasped the objectives, activities, organizations, stuffs, income, membership, and cooperation systems with other organizations in Japan and Germany. In order to investigate German NPOs, this research used web-sites survey, questionnaire survey, and interview survey at 50 NPOs. And In order to investigate Japanese NPOs, this research used web-sites survey, annual reports analysis, interview survey at 40 NPOs.
This research classified German NPOs into three groups depending on activity sphere, and then seven groups, which are national industry group, national no-profit type, national research organization, regional all-around type, regional specific field type, local movement type, and local self-help type. The features of activities are different from type to type, but most organizations which work actively have various networks and cooperative relationship within NPOs, and help system of voluntary professionals to make up for shortage of income.
On the other hand, Japanese NPOs can be classified into 4 types, depending on activity sphere and activity type. The amount of incomes are various, and I can make clear that total budget of Japanese NPOs' are not smaller than Germans'. but the networks with other organizations are smaller than Germans'.