Comparative research of international NGO as strategic bridging in no fluorocarbon refrigerator development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16600007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 非営利・共同組織
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Toshihiro  Kyoto Sangyo University, Faculty of Business Administration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (80140078)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsstrategic bridging / strategic partnership / joint research and development / business firm and NPO / コラボレーション
Research Abstract
To clarify NPO as a strategic bridging, first of all, the case with the collaboration of NPO and business enterprises was analyzed based on interview investigation. In all case including the greenfreeze campaign both business and NPO resembles it in the point named strategic cooperation aiming at the creation of a wider social value while demonstrating an original ability and skills though it is different existence for the long term. In addition, the range and the level of mutual learning and mutual trust are evolved in the strategic cooperation process of NPO and business enterprises. And it is necessary to keep the balance of the tense relationships and mutual trust at the process of strategic partnership.
Our case study suggests that the greenfreeze campaign illustrates how an international NPO can facilitate creative destruction by moving an industry to more environmentally benign technologies. Especially environmental NGOs can act as strategic bridges or linkages to other stakeholders, such as consumers, scientific community, and foreign governments