Research on the types and the function characteristics in NPO support centers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16600008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 非営利・共同組織
Research InstitutionKINKI University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Tadahiko  KINKI University, BUSINESS Dept., Prof., 経営学部, 教授 (20210700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJIMA Hiromitu  HOKKAIDO University, Grad.School of ECONOMICS, Prof., 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (80093029)
TAO Masao  KYOTO University, Grad.School of ECONOMICS, Prof., 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (40094403)
WAKABAYASHI Naoki  KYOTO University, Grad.School of ECONOMICS, Asso Prof., 大学院・経済学研究科, 助教授 (80242155)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsnonprofit organization (NPO) / NPO support center / intermediary / public-own and private- operate / 公設民営 / NPOサポートセンター / 非営利組織 / 市民活動支援 / インターミディアリー
Research Abstract
Nonprofit organizations (NPOs) increased backed by Kobe great earthquake disaster and public administrative reform, and action to help those NPO at the same time became prosperous. We call an organization working on NPO support with "intermediary", and call the NPO support institution which those organization or a local government established with "support center". There are three type support centers of "Government owned and run", "Government-owned and private-run", and "Private owned and run". We investigated whether there were these types and the function characteristic by this study. The methods of investigation depended on local investigation in interview.
At first three national centers are present in NPO support center. They are "Japanese NPO center", "NPO support center" and "NPO support center for NPO program development". These helped support center fielders of the whole country. And they owned the field of each pride. A certain national center had a connection with a company … More and the financial world. A certain national center had a connection with administration. In addition, a certain national center was strong in the field of welfare. In local NPO support center, there was influence of a designated manager system, and the things that public facilities were private increased. However, there was the reality established for imitation without the local characteristic and needs being reviewed enough by influence of active mutual reference between local governments. It is doubt that NPO hoped that can carry out the work that it is difficult for government to enforce it does a support business to NPO in an public administrative frame. In addition, it becomes necessary to undertake a business from government or lack of resources, and therefore intermediaries which an original mission comes to lack are born. There is for the present "Private owned and run" in the most disadvantageous situation to continue action of support. However, it is important to maintain of independence of private sector for the citizen's action that oppositional action to government need. Less