NGOs and NPOs in Global Civil Society : The Influence of Linguapolitics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16600009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 非営利・共同組織
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
DEGUCHI Masayuki  National Museum of Ethnology, Research Center for Cultural Resources, Professor, 文化資源研究センター, 教授 (90272799)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsLinguapolitics / Dominant language / Recessive language / Language value / Key language / Third Party language / Civil Society / NGO / 劣勢言語 / ハブ言語 / NPO
Research Abstract
This research develops the original theory of "Linguapolitics" in an era of global civil society from both theoretical and empirical points of view, and sheds light on the aspect of "linguistic divide". Communication even through internet is conducted by languages. Different language requires different people. The investigator defines that linguapolitics is discipline to research political effects before and after choosing one or plural "languages" in a situation that plural languages should be available.
According to the definition above, 19 new concepts have been developed, transactional language, settlement language, hub language, and third party language. In addition, the researcher develops many concepts adopted from natural science terminology. The dominant or recessive languages are adopted from the dominant or recessive inheritance of genetics. Language value is borrowed from atom value of chemistry.
By using such concepts and strict assumptions, the author is successful for maki … More ng clear that global networking of NGOs will take only "Dominant third party language (DTP), or Co-existent languages with dominant third party languages" (CDTs) theoretically as transactional language, if the number of mother tongues are more than 3. DTP and CDTs will, however, exclude many NGOs from the network implicitly. Therefore, "global" networking is in fact, just "transactional networking".
To reinforce the theory, the author conducted preliminary direct mail survey to 3435 of NGOs on language in Japan, which is first attempt of this kind. The survey reveals that almost all third party language in Japan is English, and the second rank of the third party language is Esperanto.
Because of its originality, this research has influenced many researchers outside of Japan, including India where the state has many languages. The researcher, as the result of this, is invited as an academic advisor to Vivekananda Institute for Leadership Development (VILDA), Mysore University in India. He has become president of 89-country-organization, the International Society for Third Sector Research (ISTR) of which head office is located at the Johns Hopkins University, USA. Less