Screening of a ligand for hypoxia-induced receptor by negative selection method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16601002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 細胞死(アポトーシス)
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MIZUKAMI Yoichi  Yamaguchi Univ., Center for Gene Res, Associate Prof., 総合科学実験センター, 助教授 (80274158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATANO Naoya  Kagawa Univ., Rare Suger Res.Center, Associate Prof., 希少糖研究センター, 客員助教授 (10332280)
AKI Toshihiko  Yamaguchi Univ., Center for Gene Res, Res.Associate, 総合科学実験センター, 助手 (60304474)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsEstrogen / GPR30 / membrane / がん / プロテオーム / リガンド探索
Research Abstract
Recently, GPR30 was reported to be a novel estrogen receptor ; however, its intracellular localization has remained controversial. To investigate the intracellular localization of GPR30 in vivo, we produced four kinds of polyclonal antibodies for distinct epitopes on GPR30. Immunocytochemical observations using anti-GPR30 antibody and anti-FLAG antibody show that FLAG-GPR30 localizes to the plasma membrane 24 hr after transfection.
Treatment with estrogen (17β-estradiol or E2) causes an elevation in the intracellular Ca^<2+> concentration ([Ca^<2+>]_i) within 10 sec in HeLa cells expressing FLAG-GPR30. In addition, E2 induces the translocation of GPR30 from the plasma membrane to the cytoplasm by 1 hr after stimulation. Immunohistochemical analysis shows that GPR30 exists on the cell surface of CA2 pyramidal neuronal cells. The images on transmission electron microscopy show that GPR30 is localized to a particular region on the associated with the plasma membranes of the pyramidal cells. These data indicate that GPR30,a transmembrane receptor for estrogen, is localized to the plasma membrane of CA2 pyramidal neuronal cells of the hippocampus in rat brain.