A historical Investigation on the Representation of "Preservation of Tradition" and the Transformation of regional Culture in Japanese Folksong Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16602002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 表象芸術
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo, University of TOkyoGraduata School of Humanities and Sociology, Professor (80167163)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsFolksongs of Japan / Invention of Tradition / Preservation of traditional performing Arts / Tourism / Recording Media / Recreation Movements / Memory of Place / Cultural Resources Studies / 地域アイデンティティ
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to clarify how "tradition" and its relationship with regional culture is represented concerning the "preservation" of traditional performing arts, especially in the realm of "folksongs" of Japan. Initially I planned to reveal them from the viewpoint of locality using the method of aural interview and investigation of regional literature. But realizing the importance of some elements (recording media, tourist industry, cultural movements etc.) functioning as mediator in the formation process of these representations, I've introduced new method of historical analysis of the process and mechanism of this formation and the dynamics underlying them. Thus I've tried to comprehend the role played by these mediating elements in various phases of music culture of Japan since Meiji Era, and develop arguments on some topics concerning Japanese folksongs with reference to it. Above all, I've revealed the role played by the "travel-boom" in the first decade of Showa era, through which folksongs became considered as "regional culture", which had been considered as "national culture" since Meiji era. But at the same time, I've revealed that the notion that considers folksong as "national culture" survived even into the postwar era and enabled peculiar kind of preservation and transmission of folksongs, as opposed to the ones we've accustomed to. My accomplishments of this project will be published as an independent book sometime this year, including so far unfinished manuscripts.