Research of an innovative urban space superimposed spatial arts and information technology -Creation of the theatrical "Michi" space/Heuristic space-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16602003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 表象芸術
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWARA Atsushi  Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music, Faculty of Fine arts, Professor, 美術学部, 教授 (00334483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROSE Michitaka  University of Tokyo, research center for advanced science and technology, professor, 先端科学技術センター, 教授 (40156716)
HARASHIMA Hiroshi  University of Tokyo, interfaculty initiative in information studies, professor, 情報学環, 教授 (60011201)
FUSE Hideto  Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music, Faculty of Fine arts, Associate professor, 美術学部, 助教授 (10229081)
KUMAKURA Sumiko  Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music, Faculty of Music, Associate Professor, 音楽学部, 助教授 (50345352)
川俣 正  東京芸術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (50313309)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsspatial arts / representative arts / Michi / Edge of Chaos / information space / public space / sound / image / 都市空間 / 道空間 / コミュニケーション空間
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is the establishment for the new public space reaching to the urban activities. This is for an experimental proposition for the human and creative MICHI space beyond the efficacy and seasonality of urban function.
The first step is for accumulation of images for the original words of "MICHI" and for being imaged the "MICHI" space.
Then an image book is published. In this accumulation images,
At first, we collected a number of images that suggest an origin of a word "MICHI" and a space of MICHI, and then one image book was compiled. From midst of these gathered spatial images, we paid attention to a situation that maintains the fixed rhythm hugging over a chaotic aspect out of a simplicity and order. Such aspect was one of suggestions that corresponds "Edge of Chaos" in the domain of Complex Systems. Then we created a formal code related it. Finally we attempted to an experimental installation using sound and images for proving a phenomenon of "Edge of Chaos" in the city and on the road. After some pilot experimentation, we developed it on the characteristic quarter at Lisbon, Portugal, in cooperation in the university of technique at Lisbon.
This research is one of the counter attempts to the city planning based on the moralization after the modern times. The information space coexisting with the physical space is put on the actual city. It approaches individually. It is appraised that we discover a possibility of the new public space recomposed the charm of the city. For pursuing this possibility, we continue to some experimentation in a number of urban surroundings.