A PERFORMING ART IN MODERN URBAN FESTIVAL-CREATION AND EVOLUTION IN KOCHI YOSAKOI FESTIVAL-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16602005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 表象芸術
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
IWAI Masahiro  Kobe University, Faculty of Human Development, Professor, 発達科学部, 教授 (80036392)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsYosakoi Matsuri (festival) in Kochi / Yosakoi Naruko Odori (dance) / A modern urban festival / Yosakoi bushi (tune) in Kochi folk song / Performing arts / 祭りのパフォーミング・アーツ
Research Abstract
Results from a research study during the period of 2004-2006 are following:
(1) During the 2004 Yosakoi Festival in Kochi, interview and hearing investigations with responsible staff for the district contest place as well as many composers and choreographers were realized. Through the surveys, roles and characteristics of supporting crew became clearer.
(2) At the 2005 Yosakoi Festival, an approach from performers side was made on board the Jikata-sha (a leading "Truck" float for PA's on board, utilities, and commanding the parade) of "Kami-machi Yosakoi Naruko Ren", a perfect-attendance team of children involved. It is found that children's performance itself together with the Jikata-sha play important roles for their own growth and for progress in Yosakoi Festival.
(3) At 2006's, on board the Jikata-sha of `Obiyamachisuji' arcade team of 53 consecutive perfect-attendances. Accepting nation-wide TV interviews, bird's eye view from top of the Jikata-sha, enabled us to grasp the entire festival, and it is revealed that the Festival is positioned as a bottom line of the shopping arcade. This summer, the author published a book entitled "Korega Kochi no Yosakoi da!" ("This is real Yosakoi Festival!" published from Iwata-Shoin, Tokyo, ISBN4-87294-437-2).
(4) Creation & Evolution. of Yosakoi festival is based on town association, shopping district, and district contest place. Also, Kochi citizens have overcome various issues by themselves. More key factors for its success are, firstly to include a phrase of tune, "Yosakoi Naruko Odori", secondary to dance with a couple of Narukos (instrument) in both hands, and tertiary to parade along the streets. Yosakoi festival is exhibiting the spirit of the Tosa-province that is well characterized by freedom and openness, and constantly inspires creation and evolution of performing arts.