Studies on the Inventing Process of a Japanese National Music as New and Anti-Christian Traditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16602006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 表象芸術
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Hiroshi  Nara University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10182338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKAHARA Yasuko  Tokyo National University, Faculty of Music, Department of Musicology, Associate Professor, 音楽学部・楽理科, 助教授 (60202181)
GOTTSCHEWSKI Hermann  Nara University of Education, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Department of Interdisciplinary Cultural Studies, Associate Professor, 大学院総合文化研究科・超域文化科学専攻, 助教授 (00376576)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsModern History of Japanese Music / National Music / School Song / Music Department of the Imperial Household Ministry / Research Institute for the Imperial Classics / Imperial Poetry Bureau / Music Study Committee / Gonda Naosuke / 近代洋楽史 / 神教歌 / 宮内省楽部 / 保育唱歌 / 儀礼歌 / 雅楽録 / 近代洋楽吏
Research Abstract
This research, that intended to explain the contribution of organizations and persons to invent the national music as a new, religious and anti-Christian tradition, got the following results.
From the 10th year of Meiji, an approach to school songs was made by various organizations The Imperial court poets as for example Kabe Izuo and Saisho Atsuko took an important part in the song production of these organizations and worked as songwriters.
In the piano instruction system of the New England Conservatory of Music the exercises from F. Beyer's "Vorschule im Klavierspiel" were used. The Japanese first institution of music education was assisted by the Conservatory and introduced as one of the instruction books F. Beyer's "Vorschule im Klavierspiel".
The modal notation system of the "Ritse and "Ryo" was used first in the 11th year of Meiji in the "Hoiku-Shoka." In the 24th and 25th year of Meiji, the Imperial Court musicians composed new melodies for military ceremonies asked from the Ministry of the Navy and Army. The practiced Gagaku-pieces and the number of performances in religious ceremonies of the imperial-household were reformed at the beginning of Taisho and Showa and then continues till today.
In 1881, a song book for the use of Shinto believers was published at the Afuri shrine in the Kanagawa prefecture by Gonda Naosuke. The book contains songs that were, according to the foreword, introduced several years before as a reaction against the spread of Christian hymns and thus are one of the earliest examples of song production in modern Japan. Later Gonda Naosuke was appointed as a professor at the Koten Kokyu Sho, a new Shinto school founded in 1882, and although he never began to teach there, it seems that he had some influence also on school music education.