Wooden Intarsia between Representation and Material-Japan, Sweden and Italy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16602007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 表象芸術
Research InstitutionKanazawa College of Art
Principal Investigator
MURAI Michinori  Kanazawa College of Art, 美術工芸学部, professor (50229944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Tsuneo  Kanazawa College of Art, professor (00112491)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsintarsia / perspective / maestro di prospettiva / representation and material / 木象嵌 / タルシア / イタリアルネサンス / スウェーデン / 祈祷席 / 木像嵌
Research Abstract
Under the title of the project "Wooden Intarsia between Representation and Material・・Japan, Sweden and Italy", focusing mainly on the Italian Renaissance intarsia, we investigated the main works of the maestri di prospettiva that decorate coro of church and studiolo, not historically nor icnographically, but from the viewpoints of the relations of the perspectival representation and materials of the intarsia (hence Italian title of the report: La Tarsia lignea tra Rappresentazione e Materiale).
Summary of the research results is as follows:
1. an aesthetical approach to the intarsia between perspectival representation and material(wood); some reflections on the methods of modern scholars (G. Vasari, M. Colacio, R. Longhi, A. Puerari, M. Ferretti, A. Wilmering, F. C. Bosco, P. L. Bagatin, M. Zanchi).
2. on the typical techniques of the maestri di prospettiva, especially ombreggiatura and dying; varnishes (oily varnish and vernice liquida mentioned by C. Cennini and F. Bonanni), bees wax and vegetal wax); choice of types of wood (natural, especially bog oak and green wood; chemically dyed woods also referred to).
3. repertory of tools represented in the intarsia by the maestri di prospettiva (Canozi da Lendinara brothers, Agostino de Marchi, Fra Giovanni da Verona, Fra Raffaele da Brescia, Antonio Barili).
4. intarsia of coro and studiolo that determines religious or secular closed space; its characteristics seen as interior design differentiated from those of traditional objects of artisanal works (armadio, cassone, etc.); limited repertory of motives and its significance compared with the mural decoration and altarpiece.
5. rhetorician Matteo Colacio seeing the intarsia of Canozi da Lendinara brothers' works of II Santo, Padua: Japanese translation of his " Laus perspectivae cori aede Sancti Antonii (1486)" with notes.
6. a proposal of taking picture of the works of intarsia by LED light that does not give damage to the works of art.