The study of compatible device of key input for handicapper of upper extremities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16602008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 表象芸術
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Satoshi  Aichi Prefectural University of Fine Arts and Music, Department of Design, Assistant Professor, 美術学部, 助教授 (40281258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Kazuko  Seirei Christopher College, Department of Occupational therapy, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (90180992)
ISHIGAKI Tohru  Aichi Prefectural University of Fine Arts and Music, Department of Exercise & Health Science, Assistant Professor, 美術学部, 講師 (60347391)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsComputer / internet / universal design / self devise / welfare equipment / communication / handicap / 上肢障害者 / パソコン / 入力補助 / 筋電図 / デザイン
Research Abstract
Handicapper who has dysfunction of upper extremities expands his sphere of activities with the growth of internet-technology. Mouse and keyboard commonly use for input device of computer operating. They have been used a keyboard-cover which was personally made by volunteer of self-help device or physical therapist. However, there is a compatibility problem in keyboard-cover when a computer replace. The reason is that the shape and key arrangement of the new keyboard is not same as the former one. Furthermore, the using keyboard-cover has a resistance to move finger. Hence, it was not fully support for handicapper. Accordingly, this study was attempted to design and produce new compatible device of key input.
The availability of new compatible device was evaluated by subject's electromyogram(EMG) and 3-d motion measurement. In comparison with none and using keyboard-cover, first produced device lowered physiological strain of rotator-cuff muscles during key-input operation. We faced on the problem in using first produced device. As it is difficult to operate with both hands, we produced the second device that is able to operate with both hands.
Further study is needed for supporting handicapper.