Interactivity in Audio-visual Musical Pieces Based on the Descriptive Language MAX
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16602009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 表象芸術
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Mikako  Nagoya City University, Faculty of Architecture and Design, Associate Professor, 大学院芸術工学研究科, 准教授 (50295622)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsaesthetics / science of arts / algorithm / composition / musicology / music and mathematics / programming / audio-visual interaction / 作品提示形態 / 画像、音声認識 / 音楽記述言語 / interaction / 客席と舞台空間 / アンサンブル / 音楽コミュニケーション / MAX / 視聴覚因果関係 / visualization
Research Abstract
In this project, pieces of music, interactive musical art, media art including music or sound, sound art with computer were researched in London, Vienna, Linz, Innsbruck, Paris, Tokyo, Kyoto, Nagoya. The research began with analyzing the pieces both as music and as performing art on the stage. Pieces include dance with computer sound and interactive system. Motion, form and their changing process are the expressive parameters both in dance and interactive musical pieces. But in musical pieces the motion or form and their changing process always concern about sounding or musical thinking. So it can be said that interactivity in musical pieces, even if they include interactive audio-visual system, should concentrate musical action, that is, the action of making music, i.e. playing the instruments, voicing, contacting for ensemble etc. In the interactive musical context, performing as instrument playing leads to interactive interface research, performing as voising leads to audio processing as in MAX/msp, and contacting for ensemble leads to integrating system including video effect or motion tracking as well as musical logic which enables human communication in musical pieces. Sounding aspects and communication aspects are discussed as important frameworks for today's situation of human computer interaction. The way how the music data is structured technically and semantically by mapping is reconsidered as the artistic main point in the individual piece. Four musical pieces including the original mapping ideas are examined in the viewpoints of sound gen-erating and communication.