Research and study of the communication about the art concept based on the painting applied with Braille
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16602011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 表象芸術
Research InstitutionKyoto City University of Arts
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Tomoaki  Kyoto city university of arts, Paining department, Associate professor, 美術学部, 助教授 (60315926)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordspainting / Braille / vision / sence of touch / contemporary art / 美術
Research Abstract
"Research and study of the communication about the art concept based on the painting applied with Braille"
I made a research to produce a group of art works for the above mentioning theme from 2004 to 2006. Producing art works was the central activity of the research project because of my position as an artist and also a teacher of Art. The exhibition to show these art works was held at Otani Memorial Museum, Nishinomiya city in 2004. The achievement bore fruit in various ways such as exhibition catalogue and reviews by newspapers. I think I carried an educational role to deepen linguistic comprehension and communication of painting. As a result of several exhibitions, I found bigger theme containing the above-mentioning research theme, which is "relationship between visual sensation and tactile sense." Then, I started serial experiments to make two-dimensional images three-dimensional objects by using 3D carving machine. At the same time, I was also producing paintings applied with Bra … More ille. The most important is to replace volume of light with volume of material; to express the light and shade in height of the material automatically by digital technique. My objectives include the opened technique that anyone can produce engraving from a craftsman technical skill for use of this device. This means that I convert "a touch" by a skillful painter into digital data as well as saying application to art of mass production technique.
I made a database of masterpieces by various authors from the Renaissance to modern times. Then I produced sculptures based on the database by the 3-D carving machine ; I turned two-dimensional paintings into three-dimensional objects to examine and compare.
As a result, variance of expression of light in various periods became clear and it was, useful for comprehension of the concept of painting in history. In addition, I found a possibility to comprehend two dimensional paintings by tactile sense. I think I could obtain a new effective technique for art education and add a different point of view from existing theories for painting with the result of the research project. Less