"SAKUTEIKI"- "space garden" for the ISS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16602012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 表象芸術
Research InstitutionKyoto City University of Arts
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Shiro  Kyoto City University of Arts, Art, Assistant Professor, 美術学部, 助教授 (60275188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Akihiko  Kyoto City University of Arts, Art, Assistant Professor, 美術学部, 助教授 (30232523)
KOSHIMIZU Susumu  Kyoto City University of Arts, Art, Professor, 美術学部, 教授 (90326182)
YOSHITOMI Susumu  Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, Office of Space Applications, Satellite Navigation System Office, Director, 宇宙利用推進本部・測位衛星システム室, 室長 (40358742)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsArt studies / Social anthropology / μ-gravity / plants in space / 庭 / 宇宙
Research Abstract
Following is an out line of new knowledge attained in the process of making prototypes for the "Space Garden",
1.Our prototype "Space Garden", even in its small scale, confirmed that it can maintain the viewer's attention by the changes in line of sight as the object moves around and also give an impression of a different scale when it is observed in the clinostat. This suggests that the large-scale experience of exploring a garden could be duplicated by viewers manipulating their bodies around the periphery of a garden in the ISS, even if this were a small scale.
2.Visiting the IBMP(Institute for Biological Medical Problems) in Moscow, gave us a good chance to review our project as unique. Most of the experiments around plants in space are biological or agricultural in nature, but none of their approaches are similar to us, as artists who are researching the relationship between human culture and nature by gardening in the μ-gravity condition. However, IBMP gave us the information that both Russian Hydroponics by using Rockwool and our Peat-moss based nutrient medium for plants may cause an environmental pollution problem for the ISS.
3.With the experiments and the new information above, we have found we need to develop another plantation system which doesn't pollute the closed environment by enclosing the nutrient section and using spraying farming technology. Inter-connected bottles formed the Space Garden prototype based on the above idea were brought on to a parabolic flight and it was observed that the movement between the bottles would be an additional important element in translating this to a large-scale experience.