A Fierld study for the Craft, Arts, and Buddhism Tanka Painting depicted in traditional materials and their successions Craft Center at Rebg-gkong County. now the Tonning prefecture in Kounan Tibetan autonomous province, Qinghai probince of China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16602013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 表象芸術
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Tosaku  Hiroshima City University, Faculty of Art, Professor (50218509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUYAMA Naoji  Koyasan University, Dept. of Literature, Professor (50177193)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsTibet / Buddhism Arts / Arts and Craft / Pe_rformning arts / Himalaya / Qinghai / Digiral Archives / Field Study / 青海省 / 仏画 / 表象芸術 / 熱貢芸術 / 伝統技法 / 造形と表現 / 伝統技材 / チベット族 / 荘厳美術
Research Abstract
1. Research results from 2004 to 2007 are as below.
(1) Research of the Arts and Craft, and the Painting Arts
1) The purpose of this study to the traditional Craft, Arts, and Buddhism Tanka Painting depicted in traditional materials, their techniques and their successions.
2) The investigation had done into the Sengeshong, Gomar, Nyentok, and Sogwl villages as famous all over the Tibetan's traditional Art and Craft Center at Rebg-gkong County now the Tonning prefecture in Kounan Tibetan autonomous province, Qinghai probince of China. The important Tibetan documents (dpe cha) and wall painting tanka still remain at Sengeshong gompa (monestry) as he historical evidence.
The document called "History of Repkong-Seng gshong deb ther" which refer the historical relations here dated back to Tufan and the Tang period.
2. Results of the cultural study in Tibet
The traditional arts and craft which had been remaining still here. Those historical properties which have damages or loss in the tanka, wall … More paintings and crafts objects by the disturbance, the Cultural R evolution during the Tibetan Chinese history at here. Study in the wall paintings investigated at the Gomar, Sengeshong gompa and personal collections in here. The Panel-type tanka that able to cover the original wall painting kept an original figure are saved in the back Villager and monks kept the wall paintings and the other traditional properties, however the current problems aoccur by the painter (monk) process restoration to the original painting.
Other aspects of arts and craft at Rebg-gkong country in performing arts incluing religious dance called Chams and the farmers festival holding the local villages called 六月会 (drug pa' I glurol). The dancers decorate their body with traditional ornaments and accessories, and march by using tanka. The metal crafts of the Rbbkong, Jekundo at Qinghai, and Peiyur at Shisuang Prov ware product accessories, knife, musical instruments, ritual things that keep Tibetan traditional techniques and styles, The products of the Rebg-gkong County is the unique center in traditional production and accumulation place in East Tibet. Less