Feature analysis and video preservation of the Zashiki-odori culture of Kanto Geisha-From the library shot of Kohina, a Shimbashi Geisha, over fifty years
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16602014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 表象芸術
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
YAJIMA Masumi  Meikai University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 准教授 (80220135)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsGeisha / Shinbashi Kohina / Japanese Classical Dance / digital video data / 芸妓・芸者 / 小ひ奈 / 映像保存 / 日本舞踊・座敷舞踊 / デジタル映像化 / 舞踊
Research Abstract
The objectives of this research are 1) to preserves the images of Japanese Classical Dance as digital video data, performed by Kohina (1926-1999) who served more than fifty years as a Geisha in Shimbashi from 1949, and 2) to analyze features of the dance culture in the Shinbashi Geisha district through the dancing life of Kohina. This research is three-year project from 2004 to 2006.
Kohina's ability grew up through her experiences of dance performance on big stages and small parlors called "ozashiki" during the period of postwar economic growth. The reasons why she raised the level of dancing ability as a prestigious dancer in the latter period of her life are 1) she lived in an age of many opportunities to dance as a Geisha, 2) lived a long dancing life as a Geisha with top-level Geisha colleagues, and 3) had opportunities to perform sophisticated dance works on special stages, such as Azuma-odori.